CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C80804

Ms. Norma Schafer
Tecnol, Inc.
7201 Industrial Park Boulevard
Fort Worth, Texas 76180

RE: The tariff classification of a Catheter Leg Strap from Mexico

Dear Ms. Schafer:

In your letter dated October 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article is a catheter leg strap. This product is used primarily in health care facilities such as hospitals. It secures a catheter to a patient's leg, reducing movement of the catheter. It is made of a white man-made fiber non-woven fabric strip, attached to a strip of white knitted elastic, and secures to the leg by means of a hook fastener tab. The catheter locking mechanism is a specially shaped piece of Velcro hook fastener. The sample you provided is being returned to your office.

The applicable subheading for the Catheter Leg Strap will be 9018.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for syringes, needles, catheters, cannulae and the like; parts and accessories thereof... other. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at 212-466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division